Annual Membership in the society is $10 for individuals and $12 for families.  Meetings are held at the LDS Family History Center, 199 North Place, Frederick, MD, at 7 PM on the 4th Tuesday of each month except for July, August and December.  301-698-0406 is the phone number for the Family History Center.

FRECOGS mailing address:

FRECOGS, Post Office Box 234, Monrovia, Maryland, 21770-0234

FRECOGS officers:

Al Werking, President, 8212 Greenvale Drive, Frederick, MD 21702 (301) 662-2621
Susanne F Flowers, Vice President, 9144 Bethel Rd, Frederick, MD 21702 (301) 663-0769
G Helen Six, Secretary, 13 Norva Ave, Frederick, MD 21701 (301) 663-5359
Jim Hammond, Treasurer, 8105 Runnymeade Dr, Frederick, MD 21702 (301) 694-0815
Trudie Davis Long, Newsletter, 8213 Mapleville Rd, Mt Airy, MD, 21771-9713, (301) 831-5781

CONTENTS

1    Editor’s note
1    Exchange journal and society information
3    Notes
3    Member Highlights (New and Renewal, cards submitted, new in the library)
5    Sarah Barnes Slagle Fitzgerald’s Ahnentafel
7    Frank Neher’s Ahnentafel
12    John BOWERS timeline 1789-1860 by Mrs James E Adams
12    DIGLER family information in an early German prayerbook
13    Books, magazines
13    Queries
16    Calendar pages Feb-May based on the Genealogical Council information
20    Schedule of upcoming events at the Monocacy Battlefield Park

EDITOR’S NOTE
Please notice that Jim Hammond is our new treasurer.  We would like to thank Donna Logan for all her work in the past.  She will still be visiting Frederick off and on from her new Hancock, MD home.
It has been a FRECOGS policy that letters sent for inquiry, if none of the members at the monthly meetings is interested, are placed in the vertical files with their SASE’s attached.  With the changing postal rates, and the older letters never going answered, I am changing this policy and returning to those people writing the society a form letter in the SASE they currently submit with their letter.  The correspondence is still placed in the vertical files. I am interested in hearing if any FRECOGS members have any input into this matter.

EXCHANGE JOURNAL AND SOCIETY INFORMATION

Exchange journals are available in the vertical files at the FHC.

The Dec94 issue of Past Tracks of the Green Valley AZ Genealogical Society, contains their regular FYI column, and their Oct and Nov program review.

The Dec94 issue of Phillips Family News mentions their 1995 Genealogy fair to be held in Oklahoma.  For more info write Dale Phillips, 1926 South 7th St, Chickasha, OK 73018.  Please send an SASE.

The Dec94 issue of Family Backtracking from the Puget Sound Gen Soc, besides a variety of bits & pieces, continues their Kitsap County marriage records 1860-1915.

Peter Mock of Frederick Co, MD and one line of descent is one of the items in the Fall 1994 issue of the Mock Family Historian.  FRECOGS has also received the 1994 index for all the issues and the annotated 1994 bibliography addendum, yeah Barbara.

Two interesting articles are worth mentioning from the Dec94 issue of the Los Alamos Family History Society Newsletter:  1. Writing holiday letters and the family historian.
2. And how would you respond to Clara BLINN’s penciled plea for help when she & her 2 year old son who were captured along the Santa Fe Trail in 1868 near the Colorado-Kansas border by ‘Indians’?  “Kind friend, whoever you may be, I thank you for your kindness to me & my child.  You want me to let you know my wishes.  If you could only buy us from them with ponies or anything and let me come and stay with you until I could get to my friends, they would repay you.  I would work and do all I could for you…..If you can do nothing for me, write to W T HARRINGTON, Ottawa, Franklin Co, KS, my father.  Tell him we are with the Cheyenne and they say when they White men make peace we can go him.”  BLINN’s and her son’s bodies were found 7 weeks after their capture on Nov 27 when Lt Col George Armstrong Custer attacked their encampment.

The Dec94 issue of The Generator from St Mary’s Co Genealogical Society includes their annual membership list.
St Mary’s Jan95 Generator has an announcement that they will be hosting Ron Bremer of Salt Lake to present a 2 hour seminar, 8 March 1995 on research problems.  I will have the newsletter in Feb announcing time & place.  If you have an interest in this, give me a call in late Feb, when I have their newsletter in hand.  They also have a genealogy on the descendants of James JOY and his first wife Nancy WISE in this issue.

There are many different items in the Whittier Area Gen Soc Newsletter for Dec94 & Jan95.  The Dec monthly pedigree chart includes the names FREY and DEREWACHTER in Ohio.

The Dec94 issue of The Coordinator for the Genealogical Council of Maryland, includes Al Werking’s letter to all genealogy societies about the Civil War Soldiers system and their standing committee reports, including a report on a statewide family history project for school age children, which Al is co-chairing.

The Noble County Chapter OGS Dec94 Newsletter continues their Death Notices listing from the Caldwell Press & has bible and diary family entries for this Ohio county.

The upcoming meetings for the Montgomery County Genealogy Club, listed in Line Upon Line, are 22 Feb Maryland Historical Society Speaker Dennis Fiori; 22 Mar Civil War Soldiers system speaker Albert Werking; 26 April Montgomery County Historical Library Speaker Jane Sween.

The Beall Genealogical News for Dec 1994, continues with several tidbits on varied BEALL families in Maryland.  Abstracted and included in this issue is a query from this particular issue.  They also advise that they will have to increase their membership fee to $12/year.

The Estep Family Journal for Jan95 advises that they are increasing their yearly subscription from $8 to $10. Records abstracted for this issue include items from the Civil War, West Virginia, Texas, Arkansas, Ohio, and Kentucky.

NOTES

As an NGS (National Genealogical Society) member, I have received a copy of the schedule of the 1995 Conference in the States for San Diego CA 3-6 May 1995.  If anyone has any questions or wants to see the schedule, give me a call.(Trudie)
I also have received a catalog for the 26th annual jamboree for the Southern California Genealogical Society, Inc at the Exhibition building, the Pasadena Center, 300 E Green St, Pasadena, Ca for April 8 & 9, 1995.

“That the said Marie E Long died Jan 3 1993 claiming ownership in a parcel of land located at 11723 Legore Bridge Road, Keymar, MD being more particularly described and conveyed in a deed to Barbara A Barrick. David Wagner & Rebecca M Wagner his wife, dated 27 Jun 1857 and recorded in Liber ES9, Folio 539 one of the land records of Frederick Co, MD, a certified copy of said Deed attached…Including a lot conveyed by Randolph J Barrick and wife to Barbara Barrick by deed dated 5 May 1883 and recorded in Liber AF7, Folio 610, saving and excepting an unrecorded deed being Parcel 8th in a Deed from Samuel W Barrick to SW Barrick & Sons, Inc dated 25 March 1929 and recorded in Liber 370, Folio 118, further saving and excepting a deed from James L Barrick & Letie Barrick to Theodore R Barrick dated Jul 15 1909 and recorded in Liber HWB, Folio 178.  Also including a third parcel conveyed by Samuel W Barrick and Clara Jane Barrick to Barbara A Barrick dated Oct 3 1891 said deed being unrecorded.”
“That the said Barbara Ann Barrick died 20 Mar 1895 leaving a will…JKW1, Folio 318, wherein she devised unto her son, James Nathan Barrick all of her real estate.”
James died in 1907 leaving wife Lettie who died in 1915 with a son Charles B who died in 1968, leaving a son Glenn E who died in 1974 wife Betty who died in 1975
And here the lawyers are 25 years later trying to find all the cousins & identifying previously “unrecorded” deeds.
Aren’t newspapers wonderful! (The Mirror, Wednesday Nov 16 1994)

The family of Lois Ann Stine Moore who passed away in Hillsboro, Oregon on Oct 17 1994 wishes to tank her 1977 Graduating Class of Governor Thomas Johnson High School for the lovely basket of flowers sent to the memorial service held in honor of her on Sunday, Oct 30 at Stauffer Funeral Home Chapel.  (The News, Frederick, MD Thursday Nov 10 1994)

The Tennessee River Valley Counties Seminar Committee announces a hands on workshop June 12-15.  For more info write: Tennessee River Valley Counties seminar committee, 198 Forrest Ave, Camden, TN 38320

The Orange Co, CA Gen Soc announces its 9th Annual Spring Seminar at the Salt Lake Family History Library, 18-28 April 1995.  The flyer is on file for anyone who wants to see it.

MEMBER HIGHLIGHTS

Member Highlights (New and Renewal, cards submitted, new in the library)

New and Renewal members

Edward Beall, 22630 Ridge Road, Germantown, MD 20876
Bonnie Remsburg Berns, Rt 1 Box 100, Glidden, IA 51443 REMSBURG
A Ann Burton, 43779 Valley Rd, Decatur, MI 49045 YOUNG, REDDICK
Sarah Fitzgerald, P O Box 215, Valley Lee, MD 20692 SLAGLE, RICHARDS, RICE, HOUSE, DUTROW, GROVE, STORM, DOYLE
Bob Fout, 1829 Meadowgrove Lane, Frederick, MD 21702 FOUT, RICE, STRINE, DEGRANGE, WILES
Maxine Grabill, P O BOX 98, Libertytown, MD 21762, GRABILL, WELLER, ROUT, RENNER, EBBERT, REPP, ELLER in Frederick, Washington and Carroll Cos, MD
James B Hammond, 8105 Runnymeade Dr, Frederick, MD 21702 HAMMOND CHILDERS
Norman & Jeanne Hammond, 803 Rising Ridge Court, Mt Airy, MD 21771
Dorothy M Hladik, 2431 Indian Dr, Enid, OK 73703 BEYER, RUNKLE (for 2 years)
Dusti I Ide, 2537 W Madero Ave, Mesa, AZ 85202-6903
Caroline Kreimer, PO Box 1795, Frederick, MD 21702
Robert J Lingenfelter, 5295 Rolling Ave, Lorain, OH 44055-3206
Edwin G MacDonald, 1950 Ocean Ave, Brooklyn NY 11230 SHORB
Fleur Medbery, 309 East 9th St; #5D, New York, NY 10003 TANNEHILL
Walter Erick & Marianne Olson, 15233 Tricia Lane, La Mirada, CA 90638-5318
Helen H Ramsburg, 9201 Dublin Rd, Walkersville, MD 21793-8614 SHAFER, HUFFER, RUDY, JARBOE, WILLIARD, BEACHLEY, KEPHART, ROUTZAHN, DELAUDER, BOWLUS, HARLEY, BROSIUS, GROVE
Warren W Roberts, 1448 Windemere Dr NE, Fridley, MN 55421 WELLS, LEEDOM
Betty Sulcer, 602 Culler Ave, Frederick, MD 21701 SULCER, MOORE, CORDELL, BOTELER

Change of Address

Donna Younkin Logan, 10 West Main St, Hancock, MD 21750 (301) 678-6999
Michael & Marie Compton, 1126 Noyes St, Evanston, ILL 60201

New in the library:

A MEHN is a MAIN is a MAYNE…in Frederick County, Maryland, they started with George by Helen Winters Seubold.
Through Parish & Probate to your English Ancestry by Joseph L Druse.
Some Southern Colonial Families Vol 2 by David A Avant, Jr AM, LT COL, USAFR (Ret).
Genealogical Research Methods and Sources Vol 1 by Milton Rubincam.
Genealogical Research Methods and Sources Vol 2 by Kenn Styker-Rodda.
Fighters for Independence A Guide to Sources of Biographical Information on Soldiers and Sailors of the American Revolution Edited by J Todd White and Charles H Lesser.
Surname Index to Sixty-five Volumes of Colonial and Revolutionary Pedigrees by G Rodney Crowther, III.
Library Service for Genealogists (Vol 15 in the Gale Genealogy and Local History Series) J Carlyle Parker.
Collecting Dead Relatives An Irreverent Romp Through the Field of Genealogy by Laverne Galeener-Moore.
Further Undertakings of a Dead Relative Collector by Laverne Galeener-Moore.
Cite Your Sources, A Manual for Documenting Families Histories and Genealogical Records by Richard S Lackey.
Ancestors of American Presidents compiled by Gary Boyd Roberts (not bound-in signatures-TDL).
The Denison Society, Inc 1930-1948.
Mayflower Families In Progress.  Peter Brown of the Mayflower and his descendants for Four Generations compiled by Robert S Wakefield FASG.
The Norris Family of Maryland by Thomas M Myers.
Living Historical Farms Handbook by John T Schlebecker and Gale E Peterson.
Jackson Family History by J Montgomery Seaver.
Is that Lineage Right? A training manual for the examiner of lineage papers, with helpful hints for the beginner in genealogical research. NSDAR.
How to Publish & Market Your Family History by Carl Boyer, 3rd
Computerized Data Base SPARN, SPAAR, SPAHR, American Descendants, Johann George SPARN-SPAHR 1737-1994 by Max Spahr.
Gone to Georgia, Jackson & Gwinnett Counties and their Neighbors in the Western Migration by William C Stewart.
Essex Wills (England) Vol 1 1558-1565 by F G Emmison.
Devonshire Wills: A collection of Annotated Testamentary Abstracts by Charles Worthy, Esq.
Cases & other Materials on the law of wills and Administration by Philip Mechem & Thomas Atkinson.
Genealogy, Handmaid of history by Lester J Cappon.
Colonial Georgia Genealogical Data 1748-1783 by William H Dumont.
Abstracts of wills, Chatham County, Georgia 1773-1817 by Mabel Freeman LaFar & Caroline Price Wilson.
Passports issued by Governors of Georgia 1785-1809 from the NGS Quarterly.
Irish & Scotch-Irish Ancestral Research Vol 1 & 2, by Margaret Dickson Falley.
Letters from New England, The Massachusetts Bay Colony 1629-1638 by Everett Emerson.
The first census of Texas 1829-1836 to which are Added Texas Citizenship Lists 1821-1845 and other Early Records of the Republic of Texas by Marion Day Mullins
General Aids to Genealogical Research from NGS Quarterly.
A Yankee in King George’s Archives, a brief synopsis of some British Public Records in American Libraries as instruments of research for historical genealogists, by Kenneth M Ellis.
Homeward Bound: A history of the Bahama Islands to 1850 with a Definitive Study of Abaco in the American Loyalist Plantation Period by Sandra Riley.
Genealogical Research in England & Wales Vol 1-3 by David E Gardner & Frank Smith.
Americans of Jewish Descent by Malcolm H Stern.
Passports issued by Governors of Georgia 1810-1820 by Mary Givens Bryan.
Special Aids to Genealogical Research in Northeastern & Central States by NGS.
1800 Census of Pendleton District South Carolina by William C Stewart.
Feudal Genealogy by Walter Lee Sheppard, Jr.
Dutch Systems in Family Naming New York-New Jersey by Rosalie Fellows Bailey.
1958 Family Name Register compiled by the Genealogical Inquires Committee NGS.
Creating a Worthwhile Family Genealogy by Meredith B Colket, Jr.
Georgia Genealogical Gems, a gathering of articles previously published in NGSQ.
A Belated Census of Earliest Settlers of Cape Girardeau County, Missouri by Rev William J Gammon.

AHNENTAFEL of Sarah Barnes SLAGLE Fitzgerald, PO Box 215, Valley Lee, MD 20692

1     Sarah Barnes Slagle b 24 Dec 1941 Fred, Fred Co, MD; m 8 Jan 1983 St Mary’s Co,         MD John Charles Fitzgerald.
2    Benjamin Franklin SLAGLE b 14 Aug 1918 Eldersburg, Carroll Co, MD; m 15 Mar 1941         Howard Co, MD.
3    Mary Selina HURT b 31 May 1921 Bel Air, Harford Co, MD.
4    Fulton Roy SLAGLE b 24 Mar 1874 Jefferson, Fred Co, MD; m 26 Aug 1908 Lisbon,         Howard Co, MD; d 22 Sep 1949 Lisbon Howard Co, MD.
5    Burnice Bertha BARNES b 2 Jan 1897 Lisbon, Howard Co, MD; d 17 Apr 1971.
6    George Wm HURT b 4 Jan 1876 Raven, Russell Co, VA; m 15 Jun 1904 Richlands,         Tazewell Co, VA; d 3 Mar 1951 Friendship, Howard Co, MD.
7    Ida Sarah BAILEY b 16 Feb 1883 Tazewell Co, VA, d 1 May 1979 West Friendship,         Howard Co, MD.
8    Henry Mathias SLAGLE b 15 Apr 1836 Jefferson, Fred Co, MD; m 12 May 1857 Fred,         Fred Co, MD; d 4 Jul 1922 Lisbon, Howard Co, MD.
9    Catharine Ann Virginia RICE b 26 Sept 1837 Fred Co, MD; d 9 Apr 1896 Lisbon,         Howard Co, MD.
10    Benjamin Franklin BARNES b 19 Sep 1845 Anne Arundel Co, MD; m 26 Jun 1873; d 13         Sep 1915 Lisbon, Howard Co, MD.
11    Mary Elizabeth SMITH b 30 Jun 1848 Baltimore Co, MD; d 8 May 1907 Lisbon, Howard         Co, MD.
12    John Garland HURT b 29 Mar 1839 Russell Co, VA; m 8 Feb 1866 Tazewell Co, VA; d         28 Nov 1890 Russell Co, VA.
13    Salina O KENDRICK b 10 Sep 1844 VA; d 7 May 1923 Tazewell, Tazewell Co, VA.
14    George Coleman BAILEY b 24 May 1845 Tazewell Co, VA; m 7 Nov 1872 Tazewell Co,         VA; d 8 Sep 1925 Williamson, Mingo Co, VA.
15    Eliza Chapman GILLESPIE b 26 Dec 1854 Tazewell Co, VA; d 24 Feb 1935 West         Friendship, Howard Co, MD.
16    Henry SLAGLE b 28 Nov 1780; m 24 Jan 1825 Fred, Fred Co, MD; d 25 Apr 1851         Jefferson, Fred Co, MD.
17    Elizabeth RICHARDS b ca 1788; d 7 Mar 1942 Jefferson, Fred Co, MD.
18    George Baltus RICE b 29 Sep 1804; m 7 Apr 1831 Fred Co, MD; d 27 Jun 1859         Jefferson, Fred Co, MD.
19    Catherine Ann Lisle HOUSE b 18 Sep 1811 Fred Co, MD; d 30 May 1903 Fred Co, MD.
20    Benjamin BARNES b 5 Sep 1810 Anne Arundel Co, MD; m 17 Dec 1833 Baltimore Co,         MD; d 2 Apr 1889 Lisbon, Howard Co, MD.
21    Ann Elizabeth BRENNEISON b 6 Jul 1812 Liberty, Fred Co, MD; d 27 Dec 1851 Lisbon.         Howard Co, MD.
22    Jesse SMITH b ca 1804; m 1 Feb 1838 Baltimore Co, MD; d ca 1862 same.
23    Rachael Elizabeth HUTSON b 28 Mar 1818 Baltimore Co, MD; d same.
24    Moses HURT b 4 Aug 1804 Russell Co, VA; d 31 Jul 1865 Russell Co, VA.
25    Mary Kent FLETCHER b 22 Feb 1814; d 1891 Honaker, Russell Co, VA.
26    James Q KENDRICK m 21 Jul 1842 Tazewell Co, VA; d same.
27    Rebecca W WITTEN.
28    Hugh S BAILEY b 23 Jan 1804 Lancaster Co, VA; m 1 Oct 1833 Prestonburg, Floyd Co,     KY; d 12 Feb 1894 Tazewell Co, VA.
29    Margaret HELMS b 1 May 1815 VA; d 4 Mar 1888 Cedar Bl, Tazewell Co, VA.
30    Reese Bowen GILLESPIE b 11 Jun 1820; m 23 Dec 1841 Tazewell Co, VA; d 21 Jun         1879 VA.
31    Ermine Vicie GILLESPIE b 8 Dec 1826 Tazewell Co, VA, d 8 Dec 1858 same.
32    Henry SLAGLE m ca 1770; d Jan 1784 Fred Co, MD.
33    Elizabeth d Oct 1823 Fred Co, MD.
34    Mathias RICHARDS b 9 Mar 1764 d 27 Feb 1832 Fred Co, MD.
36    Perequine (Perry G) RICE b ca 1767; m 20 Aug 1794 Fred Co, MD; d 30 Jan 1841         Jefferson, Fred Co, MD.
37    Martha (Pady) DUTROW b 1776 Fred Co, MD; d 5 Apr 1864 same.
38    Stephen T HOUSE b 1 Jan 1776 Fred Co, MD; m 17 Oct 1803 Fred Co, MD; d 30 Aug         1842 Middletown, Fred Co, MD.
39    Mary Magdelene GROVE b 6 Aug 1787 Fred Co, MD; d 13 Jan 1868 same.
72    William RICE b ca 1738; m ca 1754; d ca 1788 Fred Co, MD.
73    Ann.
74    George Baltus DUTROW m ca 1760; d 1 Mar 1808 Fred Co, MD.
75    Dorcus.
152    William HOUSE b 29 Nov 1732 Elsasz, GER; d 1 Mary 1822 Fred Co, MD.
153    Sarah MCGUIRE d 1818.
156    Jacob GROVE b 1 Oct 1759 d 23 Sep 1834 Middletown, Fred Co, MD.
157    Christina DOYLE b 15 Jan 1764 d 3 Jul 1830 Middletown, Fred Co, MD.
304    John HOUSE d 1752 Fred Co, MD.
305    Susannah TOUCHSTONE d Fred Co, MD.
312    Jacob GROFF b 4 Jun 1737; d 14 Aug 1819 Sharpsburg, Washington Co, MD.
313    Catherine b 3 Mar 1741/2; d 25 Sep 1823 Sharpsburg, Washington Co, MD.

AHNENTAFEL of Frank Neher  generated  2 Nov 1994

1     Daniel Franklin NEHER: b 27 Apr 1917 Wenatchee, Chelan, WA
2     Daniel Hollar NEHER: b 13 Dec 1890 Leeton, Johnson, MO; m 4 Jun 1916 Wenatchee,         Chelan, Washington; d 12 Jul 1952 Wenatchee, Chelan, WA
3     Mildred Frances BOURN: b 20 Aug 1892 Rosalia, Whitman, Washington; d 9 Aug 1972         Wenatchee, Chelan, Washington
4     Samuel Miller NEHER: b 9 Jan 1858 Lima, OH; m 19 Feb 1885 Leeton, Johnson, MO; d         21 Jun 1914 Wenatchee, Chelan, WA
5     Martha Jane HOLLAR: b 19 Sep 1866 Lima, Allen, OH; d 30 Nov 1953 Wenatchee,         Chelan, WA
6     Benjamin Franklin BOURN: b 12 Apr 1864 Walla Walla, Whitman, WA; m 10 Nov 1889         Whitman, WA; d 21 Sep 1921 Wenatchee, Chelan, WA
7     Catherine Louise RIGGS: b 17 Jan 1870 Clarksville, Pike, MO; d 13 Jul 1920         Wenatchee, Chelan, WA
8     Daniel D. NEHER: b 26 Mar 1826 Lima, Allen, OH; m 10 Feb 1850 Lima, Allen, OH; d 14     Nov 1921 Leeton, Johnson, MO
9     Catharine “Katy” MILLER: b 24 May 1828 ,Logan, OH; d 30 Dec 1913 Leeton, Johnson,     MO
10     John J. HOLLAR: b 7 Feb 1835 , Rockingham, VA; m 1864; d 23 Oct 1888 Leeton,         Johnson, MO
11     Mary Catherine BROWER: b 22 Mar 1844 ,,VA; d 23 Oct 1888 Leeton, Johnson, MO
12     Joseph Stults BOURN: b 17 Feb 1823 Jessamine, KY; m 24 Oct 1850 Memphis,         Scotland, MO; d 1896 Rosalia, Whitman, WA
13     Louisa Catherine CALLAWAY: b 9 May 1829 Sussex, Delaware; d 25 Sep 1885 Rosalia,     Whitman, WA
14     Sanford Hoskinson RIGGS: b 17 May 1845 Martinsville, Tyler, WV; m 12 Nov 1867         Clarksville, Pike, MO; d 14 Feb 1929 Rosalia, Whitman, WA
15     Catherine Frances GRIFFITH: b 25 Feb 1849 Clarksville, Pike, MO; d 4 Sep 1915         Rosalia, Whitman, WA
16     Henry NEHER: b 1795 ,Rockingham, VA; m 23 Sep 1819 ,Clark, OH; d 1853 Clark, OH
17     Susanna “Sussie” FRANTZ: b 5 Jan 1800 ,Boteourt, VA; d 4 Aug 1878 Clark, OH
18     Abraham MILLER: b 3 Mar 1796 Rockingham, VA; d 5 Aug 1862 Allen, OH
19     Frannie Catherine: b 3 May 1802 VA; d 8 Jun 1877 Allen, OH
20     David HOLLAR: b 2 Mar 1801 Shenandoah, VA; m Rockingham, VA; d 2 Jan 1875         Rockingham, VA
21     Rebecca REEDY: b 15 Sep 1800 Singer’s Glen, Rockingham, VA; d 7 Mar 1848 Singer’s     Glenn, Rockingham, VA
22     Daniel BROWER: b 24 Nov 1815 Augusta, VA; d 17 Jun 1893 Allen, OH
23     Elizabeth LEEDY: b 9 Oct 1822 VA; d 7 May 1874 Allen, OH
24     John Davis BOURNE: b 5 Jun 1792 Jessamine, KY; m 30 Dec 1820 Fayette, KY; d 6         Oct 1867 Scotland, MO
25     Nancy HIGBEE: b 1797 Fayette, KY; d 21 Jul 1868 Scotland, MO
26     William CALLAWAY: b 27 Aug 1799 Sussex, DE; d 8 May 1857 Fillmore, Andrews, MO
27     Leah Ann RALPH: b 13 Jan 1799 Sussex, DE; d 15 May 1857 Fillmore, Andrews, MO
28     Nathaniel Tomlinson RIGGS: b 15 May 1815 New Martinsville, Wetzel, WV; m 4 Jul         1840 New Martinsville, Tyler, WV; d 28 Feb 1890 Middlebourne, Tyler, WV
29     Louisa MARTIN: b 24 Feb 1820 Morgantown, Monongahalia, WV; d 10 Dec 1905         Middlebourne, Tyler, WV
30     John GRIFFITH: b 1815 Paris, Bourbon, KY; d 1850 New Orleans, LA
31     Catherine AMOS: b 1823 Paris, Bourbon, KY, d 23 Aug 1874 Pike, MO
32     John NEHER: b 1771 New Holland, PA; m 1791 Lancaster, PA; d 1837 Springfield,     Clark, OH
33     Martha Magdalena BAER: b Lancaster, PA; d Springfield, Clark, OH
34     Daniel FRANTZ: b 9 Feb 1763 Lancaster, PA; m 25 Jul 1784 PA; d 17 May 1843 Clark,         OH
35     Anna GARST: b 1 May 1764 Lancaster, PA; d 19 Jun 1821 Clark, OH
36     Daniel MILLER: b 13 May 1752
37     Anna GARBER: b Abt 1762: d Shenandoah, VA
40     Augustine HOLLAR: b 19 Sep 1768 VA; d 3 Dec 1830 Shenandoah, VA
41     Katherine HALDERMAN: b 24 Sep 1772 Germany
42     Phillip REEDY: d Abt 1832 Singers Glen, Shenandoah, VA
43     Miss CLUTTEUR
44     John BROWER: b 1786 VA; d 28 Oct 1842 Rockingham, VA
45     Hannah MILLER: b 7 Jul 1795 Augusta, VA; d 1 Jun 1858 Allen, OH
48     William “Primus” BOURNE: b 1753 Culpepper, VA; d Aug 1826 Nicholasville, Jessamine,     KY
49     Catherine BOURNE: b 1763 Culpepper, VA; d 1833 Jessamine, KY
50     Joseph HIGBEE: b 1765 New Brunswick, NJ; m 1788; d 1849 Higbee Town, MO
51     Sarah ANDERSON: b 1775 VA
52     Nehemiah CALLAWAY: d 1820
54     James RALPH: m 9 Jun 1799; d 20 Feb 1814
55     Mary PRICHARD: d 14 Aug 1800
56     Samuel RIGGS: b Pike Run, Washington, PA; m 15 Dec 1809 Tyler, WV; d 1816 Fishing         Creek, Tyler, VA
57     Lucy TOMLINSON: b 27 Mar 1789 Moundsville, WV; d 31 Mar 1851 New Martinsville,         Tyler, WV
58     Charles MARTIN: m 30 Sep 1817 Monongalia, WV
59     Elizabeth MORGAN
60     Joel GRIFFITH: b 18 Jan 1792 Culpepper, VA; m 7 Mar 1805 Paris, Bourbon, KY; d 4         Dec 1844 Pike, MO
61     Margaret “Peggy” SMITH: b Abt 1792 SC; d 12 Nov 1867 Pike, MO
62     Mordicae AMOS: b 5 Oct 1795 Bourbon, KY; m 11 Sep 1816 Bourbon, KY; d 25 Aug         1878 Pike, MO
63     Sarah MULHERIN: b 17 Jan 1795 Ruddel’s Station, Bourbon, KY; d 14 May 1849 Pike,         MO
64     Hans Martin NEHER: b 15 May 1739 Durrwangen, Germany; m 1770 , Lancaster; d         Rockingham, VA
65     Susanna OVERLY: d Rockingham, VA
66     Jacob BAER: d 1786
67     Elizabeth Catherine: b Lancaster, PA; d 1786
68     Michael II FRANTZ: b abt 1725 Basel, Switzerland; m 12 Jun 1748 PA; d 1747/1748 PA
69     Magdalena ZUG: b Abt 1726 Germany; d Boutencourt, VA
70     John Nicholas GERST: b 5 Nov 1727 Philadelphia, PA; m Abt 1748; d 1803 Botencourt,         VA
71     Mary Elizabeth STATHALTER: b Abt 1729
72     Ludwig MILLER
74     Johannes H. GARBER: b Abt 1762; d Shenandoah, VA
75     Barbara MILLER: b 1733; d 1808 Shenandoah, VA
80     Peter HOLLER: b 1748 Frederick, VA; d 1813/1814 Narrow Passage, Shenandoah, VA
81     Katherine
88     Enoch BROWER: b 1762 Augusta, VA; d 13 Feb 1840 Augusta, VA
89     Faronica “Fanny” EIKENBERRY: b Jun 1769 Lancaster, PA; d 26 Apr 1836 Rockingham,         VA
96     Henry BOURNE: b Abt 1717 St Mary’s, Essex, VA; m 1745 VA; d 15 Oct 1787 Orange,         VA
97     Ann MORTON: b Orange, VA
98     John BOURNE II: b Abt 1707 Essex, VA; m 1736/1737 VA; d 1774 , Culpepper, VA
99     Ellen Eleanor DAVIS: b Fredricksburgh, Essex, VA
100     Elisha HIGBEE: b Abt 1735 New Brunswick, NJ
108     William RALPH: d 20 Feb 1814    109 Mary ENGLISH: b 1745; d 1826
112     Jeremiah RIGGS: b Abt 1740 Frederick, MD; d 1824 Washington, PA
113     Mary MASTERS: b Frederick, MD; d 1833 Washington, PA
114     Joseph Jr TOMLINSON: b 12 Oct 1745 Little Meadows, MD; m 25 Jan 1775         Swearingens Ft, Washington, MD; d 30 May 1825 Grave Creek, WV
115     Elizabeth HARKNESS: b 2 Mar 1757 MD; d 3 May 1841 Williamstown, Wood, WV
116     George MARTIN: b Abt 1770 Ft Martin, Monongahlia, WV; d 19 Dec 1827
117     Elizabeth HOARD
120     Amos GRIFFITH: b Abt 1760; m VA; d 3 Sep 1804 Paris, Bourbon, KY
121     Mary Warren SMITH: d Aft 1827 Pike, MO
124     Thomas AMOS: b Abt 1765 Baltimore, MD; m 30 Aug 1788 Jefferson, KY; d Abt 1830         Bourbon, KY
125     Catherine DEVORE: b Abt 1760 VA; d 8 Sep 1853 Howard, IN
126     John MULHERIN: b 15 Jan 1758 Lancaster, PA; m 31 Jan 1789 Bourbon, KY; d 20 Feb         1850 Pike, MO
127     Elizabeth RUDDELL: b 26 Aug 1776 VA; d 25 Oct 1854 Clarksville, Pike, MO
128     Johan Martin NEHER: b 5 Oct 1713 Durrwangen, Ger; m 23 Jul 1736 Durrwangen, Ger;         d 23 Mar 1797 New Holland, Lancaster, PA
129     Ursula JETTER: b 1718 Hesselwangen, Ger; d 15 Jan 1799 New Holland, Lancaster, PA
130     Adam OBERLE b Ireland    131 Christina: b Ireland
132     Jacob BAER: d 1768 PA    133 Magdalena
136     Michael FRANTZ: b 1 Sep 1687 Baselland, Switzerland; d 29 Sep 1734 Conestoga,         Lancaster, PA
138     Ulrich ZUG: b 1690; d 27 Sep 1727 Lancaster, PA
139     Barbara BACHMAN: d 1740/1741 Lancaster, PA
140     Theobold GERST (GARST): b 1702 Schwenckhausen, Bavaria, Ger; d 1770 Bethel Twp,         Lancaster, PA
141     Magdalena Catharina BUECKIN: b abt 1704 Sembach, Bavaria, Ger
160     Petter HALLER: b 7 Aug 1715 Mattatall, Alsace; d 1799 Shenandoah, VA
161     Dorothy or Ann
176     Christian BROWER: b 1715/1718 Ger; d Chester, PA
177     Eve (widow) BOWMAN
178     Peter EIKENBERRY: b 2 Aug 1731 Ger; d 9 May 1812 Preble, OH
179     Faronica: d Abt 1805 Franklin, VA
192     John II BOURNE: b Abt 1672 Rappahanock, VA; m Abt 1805 Essex, VA; d 1721 Essex,         VA
193     Elizabeth JOHNSON: b Abt 1676 Rappahanock, VA; d 1760 Fredricksburg, Essex, VA
194     William MORTON: b Abt 1694 Richmond, VA; m Abt 1709 Richmond, VA; d Abt 1748         Orange, VA
195     Anne BATCHELDER: b Westmoreland, VA; d Abt 1748 Orange, VA
196     same as ahnentafel number 192    197 same as ahnentafel number 193
198     John DAVIS    199 Elizabeth
200     Peter HIGBEE: b 1710 Trenton, NJ
216     William RALPH    217 Sarah MITCHELL
218     James ENGLISH    219 Amy Threkeld WALLER
224     James RIGGS: b Abt 1708 Frederick, MD    225 Mary
228     Joseph TOMLISON Sr.: b 12 Oct 1712 Dublin, Ireland; m 21 Oct 1738 Anne Arundel,         MD; d 1 Dec 1794 Wheeling, Ohio Co, W VA
229     Rebecca SWEARINGEN: b 22 Dec 1716 Ringgold, Prince Georges, MD; d WV
230     Robert HARKNESS
231     Mary SCOTT: d Abt 1804 Monongahalia Co., W VA
232     Thomas Charles MARTIN Col.: b 1715    233 Elizabeth BURROWS{BURRIS}
240     Griffith GRIFFITH: b Chester, PA;
248     Nicholas Day AMOS: b 19 Sep 1742 Joppa Twp, Baltimore, MD; m 29 Oct 1761         Baltimore, MD; d 8 Aug 1815 Bourbon, KY
249     Christiana DITTO: b Abt 1743 Baltimore, MD; d 1818 Bourbon, KY
250     James DEVORE    251 Elizabeth
252     Charles, Jr. MULHERIN: b Abt 1730 Ireland; d 7 Mar 1789 Abbeville, SC
254     Isaac RUDDELL: b Abt 1729 Chester, PA; m 1750; d 1811 Bourbon, KY
255     Elizabeth BOWMAN: b 18 Mar 1737 VA; d Bef 1815 Bourbon, KY
256     Johannes NEHER: b 6 Feb 1685 Durrwangen, Ger; m 15 Jul 17?? Durrwangen, Ger; d         19 Jun 1752 Durrwangen, Ger
257     Anna “Maria” LUIPPOLD: b 21 Mar 1689; d 26 Aug 1745 Durrwangen, Ger
264     “New” Henry BAER: d Lancaster, PA
272     Switzerland FRANTZ: b Abt 1661
276     Hans ZUG: b Abt 1664
280     Michael GERST: b Abt 1676
282     Johannes BUECKIN: b Abt 1678
320     Heinrich HALLER: b Abt 1689 Wogenhausen, Switzerland; m 7 Jan 1714 Ger; d 1761         Lancaster, PA
321     Anna Catherina CARLE: b Abt 1693; d Aft 1754 Lancaster, PA
352     Hubert BROWER: b Ger; d Chester, PA    353 Ann: b Ger; d Chester, PA
356     Martiness EICHENBERG: b 13 Sep 1701 Neuwied, Ger
357     Anna Maria DOORN: b Ger
384     John BOURNE: b Abt 1650 Eng; m Abt 1672 Rappahonock, VA; Abt Jul 1695         Rappahannock, VA
385     Christian: b Abt 1654; d Abt 1713 Essex, VA
386     Henry JOHNSON: b Abt 1648 Eng; m 1695 Essex, VA; d Bef 1703 Essex, VA
387     Mary TALIAFERRO: b 1658 VA; d Bef 1695 Essex, VA
388     John MORTON: d Abt 1722 Sittenbourne, Richmond, VA
389     Deborah
390     Thomas BATCHELDER: d 1719 Westmoreland, VA    391 Mary
400      Edward HIGBEE: b 1685 Huntington, Suffolk, Long Island, NY
432     Thomas RALPH    433 Ann BOSTON
436     James ENGLISH: d 1782    437 Mary
448     James RIGGS: b 1664 Milford, CT; d 1744 Prince Georges, MD
449     Elizabeth
456     James TOMLINSON: b 9 May 1688 Liverpool, Eng; m 1716; d 1769 Frederick, MD
457     Harriett TROWBRIDGE
458     Van “Maryland Van” SWEARINGEN: b 1692 St Mary’s City, Somerset MD; d 1801         Ringgold, Washington, MD
459     Elizabeth WALKER: b 22 Dec 1695 Patuxent, Anne Arundel, MD; d Ringgold,         Washington, MD
460     John HARKNESS
496     Thomas AMOS: b 2 Nov 1713 Joppa Twp, Baltimore, MD; m 25 Dec 173 Joppa Twp,         Baltimore, MD; d Abt 1763
497     Elizabeth DAY: b 17 Mar 1719 ,Baltimore, MD
498     Abraham DITTO: c 14 Sep 1718 ,Baltimore, MD    499 Mary BOWLES
504     Charles Sr. MULHERIN: b Abt 1710 Ireland; d Bef 1789 Abbeville, SC
508    John RUDDELL: b Abt 1695 Ireland; m 1715 ,Chester, PA; d 178 Shenandoah, VA
509     Mary COOK: b Abt 1695
510     George BOWMAN: b 1707 PA; m 1731 Berks, PA; d 1764/1768 Frederick, VA
511     Mary HITE: b 1708 Ger; d Fredericks, VA
512     Martin NEHER: b 21 Jan 1659 Durrwangen, Ger; m 13 Nov 1683; d 23 Apr 1743         Durrwangen, Ger
513     Agnes JETTER: b 1662 Durrwangen, Germany; d 29 Mar 1719 Durrwangen, Ger
514     Hans LUIPPOLD: b 9 Oct 1653; d 8 Apr 1720 Durrwangen, Ger
515     Anna SCHULER: b 1655; d 14 Feb 1733 Durrenwangen, Ger
642     Christian CARLE: b Switzerland
712     Andreas EYCHENBERG: b Ger    713 Anna Christina STEPHAN
774     Robert TALIAFERRO: b 1624 Eng; d Abt 1687 VA
775     Katherine aka Sarah Grymes DEDMAN: b 1626
800     Edward HIGBEE: b Abt 1652 Stratford, CT; m 29 Mar 1684 Huntington, Suffolk, Long         Island, NY; d Abt 1716 Middleton, NJ
801     Abigail ADAMS: b Feb 1661 Hartford, CT
896     Edward III RIGGS: b 1636 Roxbury, MA; d Aft 1700 Newark, NJ
897     Mary MUNN: b Abt 1639 Roxbury, Suffolk, MA
912     Joseph TOMLINSON: b Ire; m 1680    913 Rebecca COMSTOCK
916     Thomas SWEARINGEN: b 1665 St Mary’s, MD; m Mar 1687 Somerset, MD; d 1710 St         Mary’s, MD
917     Jane DOYNE: b 1669 Somerset, MD; d 1 Jun 1716 Prince George, MD
918     Charles WALKER Sr: b 1668; d 1730 Prince George’s, MD
919     Rebecca ISAAC: b 1680 Calvert, MD
992     William AMOS: b 1690 Eng; m Jan 1713 Baltimore, MD; d 1759 Baltimore, MD
993     Ann MAULDEN: b abt 1695
994     Nicholas DAY Jr: b Abt 1688 Anne Arundel, MD; d MD
995     Elizabeth COX: b Bef 1688 Anne Arundel, MD
996     James DITTO: d Bef 1733 MD    997 Christiana
1018     Neal COOK    1019 Ann
1020     Cornelius BOWMAN: d Aft 1749    1021 Ann
1022     Jost “Hans” HITE HEYD(T): b 5 Dec 1685 Bonfield, Ger; m 1 Nov 1704 Bonfield, Ger; d         1761 WV
1023     Anna Maria MERKLE: b 16 Jan 1687 Bonfield, Ger; d Abt 173 Winchester, Frederick, VA
1024     Martin NEHER: b 9 Jul 1626 Durrwangen, Ger; m 1648; d 13 Nov 1704
1025     Anna PROBST: b 9 May 1621 Durrwangen, Ger; d 13 Nov 1704 Durrwangen, Ger
1028     Martin LUIPPOLD    1029 Anna Maria HOUSER
1548     Francis TALIAFERRO: c 25 Jan 1589 St. Olave’s, London, Eng m 3 Feb 1613 St.         Saviour’s, Southwark, Surrey, Eng; bu 16 Aug 1647 VA
1549     Haie BENNETT: b 1589 England
1550     Henry DEDMAN    1551 Frances JENNINGS
1600     Edward HIGBY: b 2 Feb 1616 Ivinghoe, Buckinghamshire, Eng; 1647 Piquot Harbor,         Long Island, NY; d 23 Sep 1699 Piquot Harbor, Long Island, NY
1601     Jedidah SKIDMORE: b 1624 Eng; d 1670 Cold Spring Harb, Long Island, NY
1602     John ADAMS: b Abt 1625/1635: m 26 Aug 1657 Hartford, CT; d 16 Sept 1670         Hartford, CT
1603     Abigail SMITH: b Abt 1635; d Abt 1670
1792     Edward II RIGGS: b 1614 Lincolnshire, Eng; d 1668 Newark, NJ
1793     Elizabeth ROOSA: b Abt 1617 Eng
1824     James TOMLINSON: b 12 Mar 1622 Lore Heath, Aruagh, Ire; m 1650 Ire; d 1694         Aghade, Aruagh, Ire
1825     Kathyrn COLGAN: b 1617; d 1697 Ire
1832     Gerret VAN SWEARINGEN: b 4 Feb 1636 Bemsterdam, Holland; m 1659; d 1698 St         Mary’s, MD
1833     Barbara DEBARRETTE: b 1641 Valenciennes, France; d 1670
1834     Joshua DOYNE: b Abt 1634    1835 Jane SANDERS: b Abt 1638
1836     Daniel, Sr. WALKER: b 1642
1838     Joseph ISACKE: b 1653 Eng; m 30 Oct 1632 Foston, Lincolnshire, Eng; d 1689
1839     Margaret: b 1651
1988     Nicholas DAY Sr: b 1635 Wales, Eng; d Bef Mar 1704/1705 Baltimore, MD
1989     Sarah: b 1650; d Bef 1737 Baltimore, MD
1990     Christopher COX: d 15 Nov 1713 Baltimore, MD
1991     Mary SYMONS
2044     Johannes HEYD (T): b Ger; d Ger    2045 Magdalena
2046     Abraham MERCKLE: b 1 Mar 1664 Bonfeld, Kraichgau, Ger; m 27 Jun 1684 Bonfeld,         Kraichgau, Ger
2047     Anna Veronica
2048     Georg NEHER: b 1600 Durrwangen, Ger; d Durrwangen, Ger
2049     Anna
3096     Bartholomew TALIAFERRO: b Abt 1530 Venice, Italy; m 1 Jan 15 Cornhill, St. Michaels,     London, Eng; bu 22 Sep 1601 St. Olave’s Hart St, London, Eng
3097     Joane LANE: b 1562 Eng
3200     John HIGBED: b 1585 Dagnall, Buckinghamshire, Eng; m 1612 Ivinghoe,     Buckinghamshire, Eng; d 1641 Ivinghoe, Buckinghamshire, Eng
3201     Urusla BLACKNOTE: b 1608 ,Buckinghamshire, England; d Buckinghamshire, England
3202     Thomas SKIDMORE
3204     Jeremy ADAMS
3206     Richard SMITH
3584     Edward RIGGS: b 1590 Wales, Eng; d 5 Jan 1671 Roxbury, MA
3585     Elizabeth ROOKE: b Abt 1595 Eng; d Aug 1635 Roxbury, MA
3666     Isaac DE BARRETTE
3676     Richard ISAACK: b Eng; m 3 Nov 1612 South Stoke, Eng
3677     Elizabeth SHARPE: b Abt 1613 Bassingthorpe, Eng; d Aft 1652
3982     Joseph SYMONS: d 1691 Baltimore, MD      3983 Anne
4092     Jorg MERCKLIN: b 1603 Ger; d 16 Dec 1686
4093     Eva: b 1617 Ger; d 13 Mar 1690
6400     Thomas HIGBED: b 1535 Hincombe, Eng; d 1607
7168     Edward RIGGS: b Bef 1551 Southampton, Eng; d Southampton, Eng
7352     Edward ISAACKE: b Great Gonerby, Lincolnshire, Eng; m 6 May 1605 Fulbek, Lincoln,         Eng
7353     Jane CHANEY: b Abt 1582 Fulbek, Lincoln, Eng
7354     William SHARPE: b Abt 1592 Eng; d 1615 Eng
7355     Elizabeth CONEY: b Abt 1592 Eng; d Eng
12800 John HIGBED: b 1505 Dagnalle, Edlesborough, Buckinghamshire, Eng; m Bef 1530         Ivinghoe, Buckinghamshire, Eng; d 1548 Ivinghoe, Buckinghamshire, Eng 12801 Agnes: b 1505 14336 Thomas RIGGS: d Bef 1551 Southampton, Eng
14708 Richard SHARPE: b Abt 1558    14709 Jane: b Abt 1560
25600 John HYGEBED: b 1480 Dagnall, Edlesborough, Buckinghamshire, Eng; m Aft 1504         Edlesborough, Buckinghamshire, Eng; d Aft 1535 Dagnall, Edlesborough, Eng
25601 Julian or Juliana: b 1480 Dagnall, Edlesborough, Buckinghamshire, England
51200 John HYGBED: b 1450 Ivinghoe, Buckinghamshire, England; d 1535 Dagnall,         Edlesborough, Buckinghamshire, England

John BOWERS & Seville BUNDLE ca 1789-90 ca 1860 by Mrs. James E. Adams, 2604 Bopp Road, Frontenac Forest, St. Louis, MO 63131

1789/90 John BOWERS born in GERMANY
1814 25 Jul John BOWERS served in the WAR of 1812 Private in the Company
22 Sep commanded by Capt. Gerard Stonebreaker in the Regiment of MD Militia commanded by Lt Col Thomas Hood in the War declared by the US against Great Britain. He was drafted at Hagerstown the 25th of July 1814 for the term of 60 days, and honorably discharged at Baltimore 22 Sep 1814, and received $17.85 for his service.
1805-15 ca John BOWERS marries Seville BUNDLE  Maryland likely
1818 4 Dec Daughter, Anna Marie(Maria) BOWERS born in Maryland, near Hagerstown, Washington Co, MD
1820 Census ? John Bower(s) MD ?? Other Children, probably born in Maryland Maria Bowers, Elizabeth Bowers, Mary Bowers, John Bowers, JR, Emeline Bowers
1830 Census ? John BOWERS ? MD
1834 John BOWERS and Seville (BUNDLE) BOWERS move with their family to Ohio, probably Greene Co. (Moved when Anna Marie was 16)
1839 Daughter, Anna Marie(a) Bowers marries Peter SITLER, likely in Greene Co, OH
1840 Census ? John BOWERS ? Greene Co, OH ??
1841 29 Apr Granddau, Martha Jane SITLER born to Peter SITLER & Anna Marie BOWERS SITLER in Greene Co., OH (Other Sitler grandchildren follow)
1850 Census John BOWERS Washington or Frederick Co, MD or Greene CO, OH
1851 25 Jan Bounty Land claim filed by John BOWERS, aged 61, resident Washington Co in the State of MD, identical John Bowers who was a private in the Company commanded by Garrett Stonebraker
1855 John BOWERS filed Declaration where party has had a warrant & desires another. States age as 66, resident of Frederick Co, MD.
1860 ca John BOWERS probably died in Frederick Co MD

From an early German Prayer book for all occasions.  Translated from Old to New German and then into English by Steve Martin MD.

Stieffen DIGLER was born in the year 1756. [Illegible] I married Stieffen Digler and had with him 17 years 3 months 3 weeks & 2 days and brought him 2 children; 1 daughter & 1 son Stieffen Digler died the 26th of September 1807.
1790 The 26th of January my daughter Anna Margaret is born.
1791 The 29th of October my son Stieffen is born.

1775 The 9th of March Johannes is born
1778 The 21st of Feb my son Nicolaus is born [illegible] died the 21 May 1779.
1780 The 12th of March my daughter Maria [illegible] is born.
1782 The 18th of September my daughter was born but her life was over.
1783 The 22nd of November my daughter Elisabeth is born.
1786 The 9th of May my son Nicholas is born.

BOOKS, MAGAZINES

Blood Kin and “In Laws”, a Complete Handbook of Recognition and Nomenclature, Order #B84 6×9, 105 pgs $8.95.  Introductory offer from Everton Publishers, Inc, PO Box 368, Logan, Utah 84323-0368.  ‘This book calls out and explains all possible relationships whether based on blood or marriage’

The House of Robinson, The Robinsons of Rhode Island: Their Genealogy & Letters and The History of the Robinson & Son Oil Company of Baltimore, Maryland by Paul F Bunnell available before March 25 1995 for $15. After that date $19.  For more info write Heritage Books, Inc, 1540 # Pointer Pl, Suite 301, Bowie, MD 20716 or see Trudie for the flyer.

QUERIES

SCHONER/KIEFFER/KISAUER/SPANGLER families in 1700’s in Frederick Co, MD.  Melchior SCHONER, was born 1711 in Ehrstadt, GER, m Anna Maria GEIGER.  Their son, Peter SCHONER, Sr, was b 15 Jul 1737 (prob in GER). He m Margaretha Appollonia KISAUER 4 Aug 1772 in Middletown, MD, dau of John Henry KISAUER (b in Ger).  Peter’s dau, Margaretha “Christina” SCHONER m Casper KIEFFER (b 1762 in Frederick Co, MD) on 11 Feb 1790 in  Frederick Co, MD.  Casper was the son of Ludwick KIEFFER, b 14 Mar 1737 (in Breitenbach, Pfalz, GER), and Anna Margaret SPANGLER/SPENGLER.  I will gladly trade info on these families.  Virginia L Keefer, 2065 Beechmont Ave, Keego Harbor, MI 48320

Looking for info on BRASHEAR/S of Mt Airy.  There were 2 Richards.  Mine born 1829. Father possibly Osborn S BRASHEAR?  Richard m Sarah Ann CAIN b 1832 m 2 Oct 1906(??) Richard d 27 Nov 1888, Prospect Cem, Mt Airy.  Their son was William J BRASHEARS, my great grandfather.  They lived on Buffalo Rd, Mt Airy.  Any leads appreciated.   Also need info on Jacob STEM who appears in 1793 in Dennings, MD.  I find nothing further.  Is STEM a version of STEIN?  Wanda Barnes Hall, 810 Stiles Ct, Joppa, MD 21085-1321.

I am researching Richard THOMPSON b Frederick Co, MD Dec 1735 & (John) Theophilus Thompson b Dec 1759.
Richard THOMPSON was appointed to several positions of trust by the Committee on Public Safety and was a general with the Flying Camp Brigade.  Theophilus joined the troops either in MD or NC, served as an officer (I believe colonel) at the battles of Camden, Kings Mountain, Cowpens & Guilford Courthouse.  Elizabeth T Schack, 49 East 73rd St, Apt 10 C, New York, NY 10021.

I am researching John and Henry CRONISE and especially the FRAKER family tie in ca 1836 in Sharpsburg, MD.  Lee Fraker, 543 N Tower, Minden, NE 68959

Researching Nancy HILLEARY (1812-1892) granddau of Wm Hilleary who d 1818 Fauquier Co, VA.  Especially welcome are records of this family in Frederick Co, MD prior to 1803.  Robert W Bean, 4430 East Camelback Rd 41, Phoenix, AZ 85018

Searching for names/addresses of people who may be doing researching on German mercenaries who remained in America following American Rev War. Specifically, searching for those who may have info on Christoph BERGMANN & family of Frederick, MD. Christoph held as POW in Frederick until end of war & remained there; m Anna Maria BANTZ in 1784.  Fam moved to Ohio in 1817. William W Berkman, 4340 Whispering Cir N, Colorado Springs, CO 80917-3627 (219) 574-5476.

Researching the HANSHEW family in the Rocky Springs area.  Christina Dixon, 20805 Marshall Way, Santa Clarita, CA 91350

Henry Slagle died 1784, Frederick Co, MD.  Who were his parents?  Wife Elizabeth.  Elizabeth m George B DUTROW 1774.  Ch of Henry & Elizabeth: John b ca 1770; Margaret Mary m ca 1788 William MCCLEARY Fred Co, MD, went to OH; Frederick b 1772 m Elizabeth BOTELER 1796 Fred Co, MD died 1854 Fred Co, MD; Elizabeth b 1774 m Jacob KELLER 1797; Charles; Henry b 1780 m Elizabeth RICHARDS 1825 d 1851 Fred Co, MD; Jacob.  What happened to John, Charles & Jacob?  Need descendants of John, Frederick, Elizabeth, Charles & Jacob.  Sarah S Fitzgerald, PO Box 215, Valley Lee, MD 20692.

My family, through Samuel BEALL, owned a farm, forge & several properties in Frederick Co, MD from 1750-1780.  I am interested in where this property was located.  It probably was near Catoctin &/or Conocohege Manor.  Howard Beall, PhD, PO Box #173, Broomfield, CO 80020.

Seeking any info on 4 related families: Joseph & Mary GRABLE, Charles & Morilla (GRABLE) HICKMAN, Ludwig & Barbara (GRABLE) MILLER, George & Barbara (GRABLE) Craft.  They moved to Fred Co, MD then to Fayette Co, PA in the 1770’s.  Joseph & Mary GRABLE moved to the Hagerstown area of Fred Co, MD in 1749 & then to Fayette Co in 1771.  Their ch were Joseph Jr, Christopher, John Mary & Marie.  Marilyn VanderVeen, 53142 Martin Lane,  South Bend, IN 46635 (Our Name’s the Game Nov 1994){HICKMAN/HECKMAN could be early Loudoun Co, VA also, TDL.}

Lawrence (Lorenz) ROTHENHOEFFER b 15 Dec 1815 in Bavaria m 4 Jun 1840 to Christina GRAFF possibly in Baltimore, MD.  A family record sheet states that the marriage was recorded in Wurzeburg, GER. Lawrence came to the US ca 1835.  The first 3 ch b 1841-1843 -Conflicting sources say as to where, Baltimore or Ger.  Have 1844 natural. record for Lawrence (age 21 when arrived).  Can’t find in 1840 Baltimore Co census.  Can’t find a passenger list record for the port of Baltimore.  Shows up in Fred, MD 1847 & stays there until death 1894.  Any leads?  Sue Cromwell, 24462 Broadview, Farmington Hills, MI 48336-1810 (Not in Bridge in Time with this spelling -1850 Census Frederick Co, MD-readers??TDL)

Researching Walter BERNARD 28 Feb 1758 Fred Co, MD to 5 Feb 1841 Franklin Co, VA.  Norma J Bernard, 25541 Belle Helene, Leesburg, FL 34748

My 2g grandfather was John YOUNG born Fred Co, MD 10/26 Apr 1816.  He went to school only 11 days as (so the story goes) he had to help the family farm in the hills of Fred Co. Recently a slip of paper was found that says that “John YOUNG’s” mother was a REDDICK or REDDICH.  John Young went to Montgomery Co, OH by 28 Mar 1839 (possibly several years before 1839). He m Lydia Ann BECK on that date in Montgomery Co, OH. They & their 3 dau went to Carroll Co, IN late in 1849 where he farmed & owned land. His youngest Nancy Jane was my g grandm.  Because he was illiterate he left few written clues for us to follow. His land (family land?) in Montgomery Co, OH, is where the soldier’s Home was built after the Civil War.  We know nothing of siblings. The 1860 census of Carroll Co, IN lists Leonard YOUNG, 44 b MD, wife Aloiza 36 b MD & son Chas 1 b IN. Are these related to this John YOUNG?  Ann Burton  43779 Valley Rd, Decatur, MI 49045.

Need parents for Nathaniel BEALL, probably b after 1710 & d after 1757 Frederick Co, MD. He m Ann MURDOCH (1717-1804).  Not son of James, the immigrant, and nothing to indicate he was the son of Alexander. Roberta HULL, 4424 E Delta, Mesa, AZ 85206

Researching John Forrest DAVIS prob b 1720-1730. Is he the son of Griffith Davis?. John Forest left will Warren Co, OH 1813 listing children: Richard b 14 Mar 1747 Seneca, Montgomery Co, MD; Remembrance William b 1759-1765; Margaret; Rebecca Newkirk; Elizabeth Gowdy; Delia Gowdy; Kinsey.  Carol Branham, 9891 Sugar St, Germantown, MD 45327.

Robert FULLER m Mary JOHNSON, dau of Thomas & Mary ROGERS JOHNSON. He had 198A in Hampshire Co known as Hoglin’s Survey at Rawlick Gap of VA. In 1805, Mary Johnson FULLER deeded her land near Middletown which she inherited from her father and the above mentioned VA land to her dau, Margaret FULLER BLICKENSTAFF, 2d wife of Yost BLICKENSTAFF. Robert was noted as deceased in the deed.  Mary Johnson FULLER is bur at the Cem at Hawbottom. Robert’s grave is unknown (Suspect Hampshire County).  Need info on Robert, his parents, etc.  Edie Eader, 539 Carrollton Dr, Frederick, MD 21701